Behind the scenes, a team of dedicated individuals works to make this conference a success. From the Conference Chairs steering the event to the Organization Committee managing logistics, and the Scientific Committee shaping the program – their collective efforts drive TECH-EDU 2024 forward. With their invaluable contributions, we aim to create an inclusive and impactful conference.

Conference Chair

Tassos Mikropoulos – University of Ioannina, Greece

Conference CO-Chair

Paulo Martins – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Sofia Balula – CIPER, Faculty of Human Kinetics, University of Lisbon, Portugal.

Sofia Hadjileontiadou – Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Publication Chairs

Arsénio Reis – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

José Paulo Cravino – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Organization Chair

Asli Hassan – Centre for Teaching and Learning at Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Ana Balula – University of Aveiro, Portugal

Special Tracks Organization ChairS

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Gonçalo Cruz – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

António Marques – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Arsénio Reis – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Dennis Paulino – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Fátima Domingues – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Gonçalo Cruz – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Helena Campos – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Hugo Paredes – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

João Barroso – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Malak Qbilat – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tânia Rocha – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tiago Pinto – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Agoritsa Gogoulou – National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

Ana Gonçalves – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Ana Paula Aires – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Arnaldo Santos – University Aberta, Portugal

Arsénio Reis – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Athanassios Jimoyiannis – University of Peloponnese, Greece

Caroline Dominguez – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Cecília Costa – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Christian Depover – University of Mons, Belgium

Daniela Pedrosa – Polytechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal

Demetrios Sampson – University of Piraeus, Greece

Dennis Paulino – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Diana Carvalho – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Emmanuel Fokides – University of the Aegean, Greece

Eva Morais – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Fátima Domingues – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

George Koutromanos – National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

Gonçalo Cruz – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Hugo Paredes – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Ioannis Kazanidis – International Hellenic University, Greece

Joaquim Bernardino Lopes – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

José Paulo Cravino – CIDTFF & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Leontios Hadjileontiadis – Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Malak Qbilat – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Maria Manuel Nascimento – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Mireia Ribera – University of Barcelona, Spain

Paula Catarino – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Paulo Martins – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Pedro Fonseca – University of Aveiro, Portugal

Qing Tan – Athabasca University, Canada

Radu Vasiu – Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania

Ricardo Rodrigues Nunes – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Roger Hill – University of Georgia, United States

Rustam Shadiev – Nanjing Normal University, China

Sandra Ricardo – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Sofia Balula – CIPER, Faculty of Human Kinetics, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Sofia Hadjileontiadou – Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Stavros Demetriadis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Stelios Xinogalos – University of Macedonia Thessaloniki, Greece

Tânia Rocha – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Tassos Mikropoulos – University of Ioannina, Greece

Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Tiago Pinto – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Vassilis Komis – University of Patras, Greece

Vitor Santos – NOVA University of Lisbon, Portugal

Weiqin Chen – Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Special Track 1: Artificial Intelligence in Education
Organizers: Arsénio Reis, Tiago Pinto & Eduardo Pires – INESC TEC & University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Special Track 2 – Instrumental Orchestration to integrate AI tools in SM&T education
Organizers: J. Bernardino Lopes & Cecília Costa – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Special Track 3 – Sustainable Development of  Artificial Intelligence based Teaching, Learning and Assessment in Higher Education
Organizers: Thangavel Murugan, Karthikeyan P. & A.M. Abirami

Special Track 4 – Online Teaching, Learning and Assessment in Higher Education – Challenges and Innovations
Organizers: Thangavel Murugan, Karthikeyan P. & A.M. Abirami

Special Track 5 – Tourism Education in the digital age: from Simulation to AI
Organizers: Sandra Vasconcelos & Carla Melo – Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal

Special Track 6 – Learning Today, Thriving Tomorrow: rethinking learning design in the digital era
Organizers: Ana Rita Costa, Sandra Vasconcelos & Ana Balula

Special Track 7 – Emerging Technologies and Learning Environments
Organizers: Sofia Hadjileontiadou, George Koutromanos & Kyparissia Papanikolaou

Follow us!

Keep up with our news and updates using our social media accounts! Like and share the love!